He had [a] Michigan license, he had [a] California license, he has [a] license in New Jersey, and there was nothing outstanding that we could see in paper.". Suleiman diagnosed plaintiff with a labral tear and a bruised or injured AC joint, and Dr. Suleiman performed surgery on plaintiff on December 9, 2014. The general provisions of Article 17 include 20175(8), which states: MCL 333.21515 similarly provides, "The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena." Lock did not remember Dr. Beaghler's letter, he agreed that he must have read it because he referenced it in a subsequent letter to Dr. Sabit. Dr.